Food Allergy Curriculum and Training

Want to connect our team to your school, university or business?

Contact Michael Suhy, michael@allisonrosefoundation.org.

The Allison Rose Foundation has developed a virtual and in-person, physician driven, evidence-based food allergy curriculum that educates everyone—with or without food allergies, and in collaboration with our medical advisory board. Our team of instructors are all trained firefighters/paramedics who offer an engaging, impactful and life-saving lesson to students, faculty and staff.

Each instructor is formally trained by board-certified allergist and immunologist, internist and pediatrician, Dr. Alice Hoyt. Dr. Hoyt is the executive director of Code Ana, an organization that equips schools to be prepared for medical emergencies.

Our Instructors

Michael Suhy – Cuyahoga Heights
Jamie Meklemburg – Seven Hills
Steve Harris – Cuyahoga Heights
Brian Summers – Broadview Heights
Kristi Canzano – Brecksville
Tom Kekelis – Cuyahoga Heights
Tom Keidel – Mentor
Eric Thompson – South Euclid
Justin Gvora – Mayfield Heights
Tim O’Donnell – Euclid
Damon Schreiber – Olmsted Township
Bryon Borowy – Cuyahoga Heights
Brett Stalzer – Broadview Heights
Dan Schreiber – Broadview Heights
Michelle Schreiber – Marymount
Bryant Scheffler – North Canton
Rachel Rexroad – Cleveland Heights
Chris Fuentes, Maple Heights
Ben Edwards, Cuyahoga Falls
Lee Ann Kopf
Daniel Solomon, Lakeland Community College
Ashley Yeremian
Tramaine Stanley, Cleveland EMS

The Land of Can: Stay Healthy Series

Interested in bringing The Land of Can: Stay Healthy Series to your elementary school? We’re thrilled to be able to offer these inspiring and educational books to students and staff.

LEARN MORE >

Where We’ve Taught and Trained:

Akron JCC
Amherst Exempted Village Schools
Avon Local School District
Baldwin Wallace University
Beachwood City Schools
Beallsville Schools
Berea City Schools
Boy Scouts of America
Brecksville Broadview Heights City School District
Clearview Local Schools
Columbia Local School
Cornerstone of Hope Camp Counselors
Cuyahoga Heights Schools
Cuyahoga Valley Career Center
First Energy
Golden Key Center for Education
Gross Schechter Day School
Hudson City Schools
Independence Local Schools
Jewish Community Center Camp Counselors
Kent City Schools
Lakewood City Schools
Mandel JCC
Mayfair Elementary School (East Cleveland City Schools)
Medina Career Center
Mentor Public Schools
Nordonia Hills City School District
North Canton City Schools
North Royalton City Schools
Ohio University
Olmsted Falls City Schools
Orange Schools
Otterbein University
Padua Franciscan High School
Park Day Camp
Revere Local Schools
Robinson G. Jones (Cleveland Metropolitan School District)
Rocky River City Schools
Seneca East Local Schools
Shaker Heights Schools
Sheffield Sheffield Lake City Schools
Solon City Schools
South Euclid-Lyndhurst City Schools
St. Albert The Great
St. Barnabas School
St. Columbkille School
St. Joseph’s Academy
St. Joseph & John School
St. Mark Catholic School
St. Michael’s School
St. Rita’s School
St. Thomas More School
Strongsville City Schools
Therapy and Wellness Center
University of Mount Union
Willoughby-Eastlake City Schools

Allison Rose Foundation